News
BFGoodrich Tires SCCA Workers of the Year Revealed at Runoffs
September 19, 2013
Each of the nine Divisional winners are given a set of BFGoodrich Tires and a patch, plaque and jacket to commemorate the achievement.
BFGoodrich Tires SCCA Workers of the Year Revealed at Runoffs

Sports Car Club of America honored its top Club Racing volunteers on Wednesday evening at the SCCA National Championship Runoffs at Road America, selecting nine BFGoodrich Tires Workers of the Year.

One BFGoodrich Tires Worker of the Year award was given to a member in each of the nine SCCA divisions, regardless of specialty. Each of those nine Divisional winners are given a set of BFGoodrich Tires and a patch, plaque and jacket to commemorate the achievement.

To award a grand prize winner, the nine finalist’s names were put into a hat. Gene Peterson, a Scrutineer from the Arizona Region, was selected for the top bill.

The grand prize, a trip to the Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring at Sebring International Raceway, will include airfare, lodging, tickets, track hospitality, golf cart for use during the weekend and pit and paddock tours, all courtesy of BFGoodrich Tires.

Mark Bingheim, Race Administrator from the Chicago Region, was selected in a second drawing to win a lifetime SCCA membership.

“We’re here tonight to celebrate what makes our Club unique in the motorsports world: our dedicated bunch of volunteers,” Terry Ozment, SCCA VP of Club Racing, said. “Thank you for all of your hard work, time and dedication.”

Previously in the evening, Dayle Frame, representing the Production drivers, awarded 53 workers envelopes with cash totaling $2685 that was donated by racers at the group’s party on Tuesday night.

This year’s winners BFGoodrich Tires Worker of the Year:

Central Division: Mark Bingheim, Race Administration, Chicago Region


Great Lakes Division: Dr. Karen Crider, Flag & Communication, Detroit Region


Midwest Division: Steven Burkett, Race Administration, Southern Illinois Region


Northeast Division: Jessica Honigs, Flag & Communication, New England Region


Northern Pacific Division: Ali Montgomery, Flag & Communication, Oregon Region


Rocky Mountain Division: Christy Hopkins, Flag & Communication, Colorado Region


Southeast Division: Lori Vitagliano, Registration, Florida Region


Southern Pacific Division: Gene Petersen, Scrutineer, Arizona Region


Southwest Division: Brent McNaul, Flag & Communication, Lone Star Region